687 So. 2d 477 | La. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Thus, we find that this assignment of error lacks merit.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 4:

In his fourth assignment of error, the defendant contends that the trial court gave erroneous jury instructions by failing to properly define “possession.” He also argues that the instructions were improper as to the voluntariness of his confession.

The trial court is required to charge the jury as to the law applicable to the case. La.Code Crim.P. art. 802(1). La.R.S. 40:967(C) provides:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, as provided in R.S. 40:978 while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this Part.

Additionally, in State v. Clay, 95-814, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/6/96); 670 So.2d 704, 706, we explained: