608 P.2d 1254 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] (Citations omitted.)
Judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed.
GREEN, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied April 11, 1980.
Review granted by Supreme Court June 20, 1980.
NOTES
[1] State v. Young, 89 Wash. 2d 613, 618, 574 P.2d 1171 (1978); State v. Thompson, 88 Wash. 2d 518, 525-26, 564 P.2d 315 (1977); State v. Holbrook, 66 Wash. 2d 278, 279, 401 P.2d 971 (1965); State v. Reynolds, 51 Wash. 2d 830, 833, 322 P.2d 356 (1958); State v. Fateley, 18 Wash. App. 99, 102-03, 566 P.2d 959 (1977).
[2] RCW 9A.32.050:
"(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
"...
"(b) He commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants;"
RCW 9A.36.020:
"(1) Every person who, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree shall be guilty of assault in the second degree when he:
"...
"(c) Shall knowingly assault another with a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm;"