648 So. 2d 1042 | La. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] When analyzing circumstantial evidence, La.R.S. 15:438 provides that the factfinder must be satisfied that the overall evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. State v. McLean, 525 So.2d 1251, 1255 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 532 So.2d 130 (1988). Where the key issue is defendant’s identity as the perpetrator, rather than whether or not the crime was committed, the state is required to negate any reasonable probability of misidentification. State v.
La.R.S. 14:52 A provides:
Simple arson is the intentional damaging by any explosive substance or the setting fire to any property of another, without the consent of the owner and except as provided in R.S. 14:51 [aggravated arson].
Detective Randy J. Pidger, Sr., of the Ter-rebonne Parish Sheriffs Office testified that he was sent out to the scene and noticed that the back of the trailer had been damaged the most.