38 Conn. App. 815 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The defendant pleaded guilty to this charge following the jury verdict on the sale of narcotics charge.
The defendant’s request to charge provided in pertinent part: “In weighing the testimony of witnesses, it must be considered by you that the witness, Nicholas Wassil, is a self-confessed or convicted criminal and everything else being equal, you would not believe the testimony of a person who has committed a crime as readily as you would a person of good character. Nicholas has been convicted of several felonies: larceny, forgery and possession of narcotics.”
General Statutes § 52-145 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of . . . (3) his conviction of crime.
“(b) A person’s . . . conviction of crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.”
Although we find the defendant’s first claim dispositive, we must address the sufficiency of the evidence claim since the defendant would be entitled to an acquittal of the charge if she prevails on this claim. See State v. Wolff, supra, 29 Conn. App. 527 n.4.