38 Conn. App. 815 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The plain language of § 21a-240 (50) establishes that a sale is accomplished when “any form of delivery” is made by “any person.” Whether one makes the delivery as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee is irrelevant. The statutory definition of “delivery” further supports the determination that the status of the person making the delivery is irrelevant to liability.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who . . . sells ... a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”