38 Conn. App. 815 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Under State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 239-40, the defendant can prevail on an unpreserved claim of constitutional error “only if all of the following conditions are met: (1) the record is adequate to review the alleged claim of error; (2) the claim is of constitutional magnitude alleging the violation of a fundamental right; (3) the alleged constitutional violation clearly exists and clearly deprived the defendant of a fair trial; and (4) if subject
“Agent” is defined in General Statutes § 21a-240 (3) as “an authorized person who acts on behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor or dispenser. It does not include a common or contract carrier, public warehouseman, or employee of the carrier or warehouseman . . . .”
We recognize that penal statutes must be construed strictly in favor of the accused. State v. Somerville, 214 Conn. 378, 384, 572 A.2d 944 (1990).