38 Conn. App. 815 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] Mattioli, 210 Conn. 573, 576-77, 556 A.2d 584 (1989). Also, General Statutes § 1-1 (a) mandates that “[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . . .”
The plain language of § 21a-240 (50) establishes that a sale is accomplished when “any form of delivery” is made by “any person.” Whether one makes the delivery as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee is irrelevant.