38 Conn. App. 815 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The statutory definition of “delivery” further supports the determination that the status of the person making the delivery is irrelevant to liability.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-277 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who . . . sells ... a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”
General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person
In part B of the information, the state also charged the defendant with being a second time narcotics offender.