38 Conn. App. 815 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970) . . . .’ (Citations omitted.) State v. Gabriel, 192 Conn. 405, 413, 473 A.2d 300 (1984). Consequently, the failure to instruct a jury on an element of a crime deprives a defendant of the right ‘ “to have the jury told what crimes he is actually being tried for and what the essential elements of those crimes are.” ’ Id., 414.” State v. Denby, 35 Conn. App. 609, 614, 646 A.2d 909, cert. denied, 231 Conn. 941, 653 A.2d 823 (1994).
An essential element of the crime of sale of narcotics in violation of § 21a-277 (a) is that the defendant commit a sale as that term is defined in § 2 la-240 (50). As noted, § 21a-240 (50) provides that a sale is “any form of delivery . . . and each such transaction made by any person whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee . . . .” While the trial court read the definition of sale to the jury, it did not define the term “agent.”