38 Conn. App. 815 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] II
The defendant next claims that the trial court improperly denied her motion for judgment of acquittal as to sale of narcotics.
The defendant’s claim is premised entirely on her interpretation of the statutory definition of “sale.” In its denial of her motion for judgment of acquittal, the trial court found that § 21a-240 (50) defines sale as “ ‘any form of delivery . . .’ which includes the defendant’s actions in the present case.” The defendant asserts that § 21a-240 (50) requires proof not just of “any form of delivery,” but of “any form of delivery which includes barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor.” She argues that the “which includes” clause is restrictive rather than descriptive and that, consequently, only those forms of delivery accompanied by a barter, exchange, gift or offer therefor qualify as a sale.