38 Conn. App. 815 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”
General Statutes § 53a-56 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person
In part B of the information, the state also charged the defendant with being a second time narcotics offender. The defendant pleaded guilty to this charge following the jury verdict on the sale of narcotics charge.