38 Conn. App. 815 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] See State v. Wolff, supra, 29 Conn. App. 527 n.4.
General Statutes § 21a-240 (50) provides: “ ‘Sale’ is any form of delivery which includes barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor, and each such
As a result of the events giving rise to this case, Wassil was convicted, of sale of narcotics and manslaughter in the first degree. On appeal, Was-
“Delivery” is defined in General Statutes § 21a-240 (11) as “the actual, constructive or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship . . . .”
We address the defendant’s final two claims because they are likely to arise in the retrial. See Konover Development Corp. v. Zeller, 228 Conn. 206, 233, 635 A.2d 798 (1994).