75 Conn. App. 527 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] In light of all of that highly inculpatory evidence, we conclude that the state has carried its burden of demonstrating beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant’s written confession did not contribute to his conviction. Consequently, any error by the court in denying the defendant’s motion to suppress the confession was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”