State v. Thaut
[…] The dissent is incorrect in its supposition “if [Thaut] fails to meet the restitution obligations of his revised sentence, any parole or probation which he is granted will likely be revoked.” ¶ 44. Both the parole and probation revocation statutes still provide for consideration of an offender’s ability to pay during any revocation proceeding. See § 46-23-1025(3), MCA; § 46-18-203(6), MCA. If at such time Thaut can demonstrate his “failure to pay restitution was not attributable to a failure on his part to make a good faith effort to obtain sufficient means to make the restitution payments,” his violation may be excused by the court, and the petition to revoke must be dismissed. Section 46-18-203(6), MCA.