In State v. Templeton,
[…] Fitzsimmons I, 93 Wn.2d at 449-51.
Washington v. Fitzsimmons, 449 U.S. 997, 101 S. Ct. 390, 66 L. Ed. 2d. 240 (1980).
Fitzsimmons II, 94 Wn.2d at 858 (quoting Smith, 84 Wn.2d at 502). Former JCrR 2.11(c) has been superseded by CrRLJ 3.1(c)(2) in substantially the same language.
State ex rel. Juckett v. Evergreen Dist. Court, 100 Wn.2d 824, 828-30, 675 P.2d 599 (1984).
Heinemann, 105 Wn.2d at 802. The task force replaced the phrase “is taken into custody” with the “has been arrested” upon adoption of CrRLJ 3.1(b)(1).
See Smith, 84 Wn.2d at 501-02; Fields, 85 Wn.2d at 128-29.
RCW 2.04.190 provides in part: “The supreme court shall have the power to prescribe ... the forms of writs and all other process ... of taking and obtaining evidence .. . and generally to regulate and prescribe by rule the forms for and the kind and character of entire pleading, practice and procedure to be used in all suits, actions, appeals and proceedings of whatever nature ....”
Templeton, 107 Wn. App. at 147.
Id. (quoting Trevino, 127 Wn.2d at 746).
Id. (citing Heater, 67 Wn.2d at 739).
Dunn, 108 Wn. App. at 492 & n.5.
Dunn, 108 Wn. App. at 492.
Heinemann, 105 Wn.2d at 802.
Id.
Juckett, 100 Wn.2d at 831; State v. Teller, 72 Wn. App. 49, 863 P.2d 590 (1993).