State v. Teixeira
[…] Although he did request a charge regarding self-defense prior to the trial justice’s instructions, he failed to object to the trial justice’s omission of that requested instruction. Thus, these issues have been waived and cannot be challenged on appeal. See State v. Martino, 642 A.2d 679, 681 (R.I.1994); State v. Medeiros, 599 A.2d 723, 727 (R.I.1991).

As to the second count, defendant argues that BB guns or pellet guns are not “firearms” within the meaning of § 11-47-5 because they are exempted by the definition of “firearm” in § 11-47-2. He asserts that there was no evidence that the BB guns or pellet guns alleged to be in his possession were designed or used primarily as weapons.

The Legislature has defined the term “firearm” in § 11 — 47-2(3) as follows:

“’Firearm’ shall include any machine gun, pistol, rifle, air rifle, air pistol, ‘blank gun,’ ‘BB guns’ so-caUed, or other instrument from which steel or metal projectiles are propelled, or which may readily be converted to expel a projectile, except recurve, compound, or longbows and except such instruments propelling such projectiles which instruments are designed or normally used for a primary purpose other than as a weapon. The frame or receiver of any such weapon shall be construed as a firearm under the provisions of this section.” (Emphasis added.)

Because the General Assembly has specifically and expressly identified BB guns as “firearms,” this issue is without merit.