State v. T.E.H.
[…] Next, TH claims the juvenile court failed to comply with JuCR 7.11 which provides that the court shall enter written findings and conclusions in a case that is appealed. The findings must state the ultimate facts as to each element of the crime and the evidence upon which the court relied in reaching its decision. The language of this statute is plain and unambiguous.13

TH was found guilty of child molestation. RCW 9A.44.083 provides in part:

*915(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

RCW 9A.44.010 provides in part:

(2) “Sexual contact” means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.