State v. T.E.C.
[…] Dep’t of Revenue, 102 Wn. App. 196, 198, 6 P.3d 1187 (2000).

B. Imposition of SSODA

The State asserts as a cross-appeal that the trial court abused its discretion when it imposed a “conditional SSODA.” We disagree.

When sentencing a juvenile offender under the . . . (JJA), [chapter] 13.40 [RCW], the court may in appropriate cases suspend the juvenile’s disposition and impose a [SSODA]. RCW 13.40.160(5). An [sic] SSODA disposition places the juvenile on community supervision and ordinarily includes a number of conditions.

State v. Hayden, 72 Wn. App. 27, 30, 863 P.2d 129 (1993). RCW 13.40.160(3) sets forth the protocol for the imposition of a SSODA and states in relevant part:

(3) When a juvenile offender is found to have committed a sex offense, . . . the court, on its own motion or the motion of the state or the respondent, may order an examination to determine whether the respondent is amenable to treatment.
The examiner shall assess and report regarding the respondent’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the com*26munity. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided and shall include, at a minimum:
(a)(i) Frequency and type of contact between the offender and therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and monitoring by family members, legal guardians, or others;
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions.
(b)(ii) Undergo available outpatient sex offender treatment for up to two years, or inpatient sex offender treatment not to exceed the standard range of confinement for that offense.

RCW 13.40.160(3).

In this case, the trial court based its imposition of a 104-week SSODA largely on its understanding that T.C. needed two years of treatment.