State v. T.E.C.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not exceed its authority when it revoked T.C.’s SSODA.

Here, the trial court was not required to grant a SSODA and leave it in place absent a placement, nor to withhold its order until a placement was immediately available. The method used by the trial court provided ample time to arrange a SSODA and authorized a SSODA in the event that a placement became available.11

*30T.C. also argues that the court’s revocation of his SSODA, solely because of a lack of a placement, contravenes RCW 13.40.150(5). RCW 13.40.150(5) provides that “[a] court may not commit a juvenile to a state institution solely because of the lack of facilities, including treatment facilities, existing in the community.” RCW 13.40.150(5).

The trial court’s vacation of T.C.’s SSODA does not contravene RCW 13.40.150(5). This is not a case where treatment alone was required and where solely because of lack of treatment in the community a juvenile was committed to a state institution.