State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Raudebaugh, 864 P.2d 596, 601 (Idaho 1993).

The defendant nonetheless asserts that the trial court should have given a reasonable efforts instruction in this case. The defendant’s strategy was to prove that he committed manslaughter, not murder. He argues that because the court’s instruction informed the jury it could convict him of manslaughter only if it first acquitted him of *96two more serious crimes, it unfairly subordinated his defense. We disagree.

The defendant requested and received two manslaughter instructions — one on provocation manslaughter, see RSA 630:2, 1(a) (“[a] person is guilty of manslaughter when he causes the death of another . . . [ujnder the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance caused by extreme provocation but which would otherwise constitute murder”), and one on reckless manslaughter, see RSA 630:2, 1(b) (“[a] person is guilty of manslaughter when he causes the death of another . . . [rjecklessly”).

The trial court did not treat provocation manslaughter as a lesser-included offense.