37 Conn. App. 464 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
This appeal was taken originally to the Supreme Court. Pursuant to Practice Book § 4023, the Supreme Court transferred the appeal to this court.
The defendant was charged in an information in seven counts. The trial court granted the defendant’s motions for judgment of acquittal with respect to two counts and the jury found the defendant not guilty as to three of the remaining counts.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-8 (a) provides: ‘ ‘A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, com