476 So. 2d 929 | La. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Taylor was charged in one bill of information with the crime of simple burglary. La.R.S. 14:62 provides:
Simple burglary is the unauthorized entering of any dwelling, vehicle, watercraft, or other structure, movable or immovable, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in Section 60.
Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than twelve years, or both.
Taylor entered a guilty plea to the crime of middle-grade theft. La.R.S. 14:67 states:
Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
Since the crime of middle-grade theft requires proof of an essential element, i.e., the misappropriation or taking, not found in the crime charged (simple burglary), middle-grade theft is not a lesser included offense of simple burglary.
La.