State v. Taylor
[…] The purpose of this code was expressly stated to be "to facilitate the care, protection, and discipline" of children who come within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court (Section 211.010, Laws of 1957; Section 211.011, V.A.M.S.). The new code provided for the appointment of juvenile officers, fixed their qualifications, set their salaries, and prescribed their duties. It also set forth the procedure to be followed in initiating inquiry or proceedings, summons, notice, subpoenas, hearing, et cetera. Section 211.080, Laws of 1957, p. 647 (Section 211.081, V.A.M.S.), is as follows:

"Whenever any person informs the court in person and in writing that a child appears to be within the purview of applicable provisions of section 211.031 of this act, the court shall make or cause to be made a preliminary inquiry to determine the facts and to determine whether or not the interests of the public or of the child require that further action be taken. On the basis of this inquiry the juvenile court may make such informal adjustment as is practicable without a petition or may authorize *537 the filing of a petition by the juvenile officer."

Immediately thereafter follows the section (211.091) which sets forth what the petition shall contain.

Nowhere in the new act do we find any power or authority in the prosecuting attorney to institute the proceeding.