State v. Taylor
[…] Since we have concluded that the record does not support the finding of the trial justice that the sentencing judge gave the defendant the benefit of the statute, we believe the interests of justice will be served by remanding this matter to the Superior Court for a rehearing of the application in accordance with this opinion so that we may have the benefit of the trial justice's reasoning, if he decides to deny the application. We, therefore, remand the record accordingly, but retain jurisdiction here for further consideration if that becomes necessary.

It is so ordered.

NOTES

[1] Section 12-19-2, as amended by P.L. 1968, chap. 125, sec. 1, became effective on May 22, 1968. It reads as follows:

"Whenever it is provided that any offense shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment, the court imposing such punishment may, in its discretion, select the kind of punishment to be imposed, and if such punishment be fine or imprisonment, the amount or term of the same within the limits prescribed by law, provided, however, if the punishment to be imposed is imprisonment, such sentence or sentences imposed shall be reduced by the number of days spent in confinement while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing, and provided, further, however, that in the case of a person sentenced to a life sentence, the time at which he shall become eligible to apply for parole shall be reduced by the number of days so spent in confinement while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing; and any sentence or sentences in effect at present, including the provision as to a life sentence as heretofore described may be reduced in a like manner by the court which imposed such sentence upon application by the person serving such sentence to the said court."

[2] Under G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 11-23-2, the penalty for second degree murder is imprisonment for not less than 10 years and maximum of life imprisonment.