State v. Taylor
[…] *681 The defendant was apprehended on December 25, 1963, and subsequently indicted for murder. On June 15, 1964, he pleaded guilty to second degree murder,[2] and on June 26, 1964, a justice of the Superior Court, since deceased, sentenced him to the Adult Correctional Institutions for a term of 25 years. It is undisputed that defendant was confined from the date of his apprehension to the date of his sentence, being held without bail during that time while awaiting trial and sentencing.

At the January 1968 session of the General Assembly, the Legislature amended G.L. 1956, § 12-19-2, by providing for the reduction of sentences by the amount of pretrial and presentence incarceration. With regard to sentences not yet imposed the act provides that

"* * * if the punishment to be imposed it imprisonment, such sentence or sentences imposed shall be reduced by the number of days spent in confinement while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing * * *."

The Legislature also made provision for cases where the sentence or sentences were in effect at the time the act became effective. The latter portion of the act, that which is involved in this case, reads as follows: