441 So. 2d 1306 | La. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Defendant was then sentenced to one (1) year imprisonment without hard labor. He now appeals his conviction and sentence, alleging the trial court erred when it overruled the motion to withdraw his guilty plea.
Defendant argues that at the time the guilty plea was entered the trial court, the prosecutor, defendant, and his attorney were under the false impression that defendant had no prior felony convictions; therefore the trial court and defendant acted under a mistake of fact sufficient to render defendant's plea involuntarily made and constitutionally deficient.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 559 provides as follows:
The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.
The court shall not accept a plea of guilty of a felony within forty-eight hours of the defendant's arrest. When such a plea has been accepted within the forty-eight hour period, the court, upon a motion filed by the defendant within thirty days after the plea was entered, shall set aside the plea and any sentence imposed thereon.
When a plea of guilty has been withdrawn or set aside, the plea and the facts surrounding its entry shall not be admissible in evidence against the defendant at a trial of a case.