State v. Taylor
[…] The jury again resumed deliberations and in less than an hour returned a verdict of guilty of felony flight.

II

Petitioner contends that Washington law permits a jury to render a verdict on a lesser included offense when it cannot reach unanimity on the greater offense. The trial court thus should have accepted the initial verdicts and not ordered the jury to deliberate further. In support of his *442 contention petitioner cites RCW 9A.04.100(2), which states:

When a crime has been proven against a person, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees he is guilty, he shall be convicted only of the lowest degree.

See also WPIC 155.00; State v. Krup, 36 Wash. App. 454, 462, 676 P.2d 507, review denied, 101 Wash. 2d 1008 (1984); State v. Watkins, 31 Wash. App. 485, 643 P.2d 465 (1982), aff'd on other grounds, 99 Wash. 2d 166, 660 P.2d 1117 (1983).