State v. Taylor
[…] See Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S.Ct. 1709, 23 L.Ed.2d 274 (1969). During this colloquy, the penalty provision for attempted manslaughter was read and explained to him. The state then noted to the court the bill specifically charged the crime had been committed with a firearm and, after advising the court the enhancement features had previously been explained to defendant, further requested these provisions be outlined on the record. Without objection, the provisions of La.R.S. 14:95.2 were read to defendant, and he advised the court he understood them. Defendant then tendered his plea.

La.Code Crim.P. art. 559 provides in pertinent part "the court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." Discretion to permit the withdrawal of a guilty plea is vested in the trial judge. State v. Banks, 457 So.2d 1264 (La.App. 1st Cir.1984).

The transcript of these proceedings shows the sentencing limitation defendant alleges was not derived from an agreement with the state or the trial court.