State v. Taveras
[…] State v. Kurvin, 186 Conn. 555, 565, 442 A.2d 1327 (1982). Here, while the testimony of the victim may have violated the court’s pretrial order, the defendant has failed to establish that given the court’s cautionary instruction to the jury, and when taken in the context of the entire trial, he was prejudiced by the violation of the court order. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion for a mistrial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statute § 53a-61 provides in relevant part: “Assault in the third degree: Class A misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third *641degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .