State v. Taveras
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion for a mistrial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statute § 53a-61 provides in relevant part: “Assault in the third degree: Class A misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the third *641degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .

Golas was apparently referring to General Statutes § 46b-38b (a), which provides in relevantpart: “Whenever apeace officer determines upon speedy information that a family violence crime . . . has been committed ... he shall arrest the person or persons suspected of its commission and charge such person or persons with the appropriate crime. The decision to arrest and charge shall not (1) be dependent on the specific consent of the victim, (2) consider the relationship of the parties or (3) be based solely on a request by the victim.”

Practice Book (1998 Rev.) § 60-5, formerly § 4061, provides in relevant part: “The court shall not be bound to consider a claim unless it was distinctly raised at the trial or arose subsequent to the trial.