State v. Tausick
[…] Section 7 contains a provision which reads:

“And in all elections in such city the election precincts, voting places, method of conducting election, canvassing the votes and announcing the results shall be the same as by law provided for the election of officers in such cities, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions of this act.”

Appellant contends these provisions are invalid and violative of § 37, art. 2, of the constitution, which provides that:

“No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”

And that they are also violative of § 38, art. &, which provides :

“No amendments to. any bill shall be allowed which shall change the scope and object of the bill.”

The sections cited have no application.