State v. Tausick
[…] By other sections the chapter fixes the compensation of the commissioners according to population, provides for regular meetings, for the method of passing ordinances or resolutions relative to public improvements, public works, and the granting of franchises; provides for the recall of elective officers, and for the initiative and referendum.

Appellant’s controlling contention is, that this act is in conflict with subd. 8, § 28, art. 2, and also § 10, art. 11, of the state constitution. The former provides that:

“The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in the following cases: . . .
“(8) For incorporating any town or village, or to amend the charter thereof . . .”

The latter provides that: