State v. Tausick
[…] Cooley, Const. Lim. (7th ed.), pp. 164-166; State v. Storey, 51 Wash. 630, 99 Pac. 878; Cole v. Dorr, 80 Kan. 251, 101 Pac. 1016, 22 L. R. A. (N. S.) 534; Adams v. Beloit, 105 Wis. 363, 81 N. W. 869, 47 L. R. A. 441; State ex rel. Witter v. Forkner, 94 Iowa 1, 62 N. W. 772, 28 L. R. A. 206; Chicago Terminal Transfer R. Co. v. Greer, 223 Ill. 104, 79 N. E. 46, 114 Am. St. 313; State ex rel. Van Alstine v. Frear, 142 Wis. 320, 125 N. W. 961.

Appellant further contends the act is invalid in that it violates that provision of § 10, art. 11, of the constitution which reads:

“Cities and towns heretofore organized or incorporated may become organized under such general laws whenever a majority of the electors voting at a general election shall so determine. . . .”