State v. Tau'a
[…] Ct. R. 7.215(A)-(B) (stating that "[a] court opinion must be published if it: ... (3) alters or modifies an existing rule of law[;] ... (7) creates or resolves an apparent conflict of authority, whether or not the earlier opinion was reported”); Tenn. Ct. App. R. 11 (explaining that an opinion "shall be published only if, in the determination of the members of [tire Court of Appeals], it meets one or more of the following criteria: (1) the opinion establishes a new rule of law or alters or modifies an existing rule"); Wis. Stat. § 809.23(l)(a) (stating that "[w]hile neither controlling nor fully measuring the court’s discretion, criteria for publication in the official reports of an opinion of the court include whether the opinion: 1. ... modifies, clarifies or criticizes an existing rule”).

. At the time of Jones, FRCrP Rule 41 (e) read: