State v. Tau'a
[…] Consequently, the circuit court was also wrong to conclude that the Hawai'i Constitution required suppression of the evidence recovered from the vehicle and Tau'a’s subsequent statement to the police.24

IV. CONCLUSION

In light of the foregoing, we vacate the circuit court’s order granting Tau'a’s motion to suppress and remand for further proceedings.

. Pursuant to Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-13(7) (1993), "[a]n appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State from the district or circuit courts to the supreme court, subject to [HRS ch.] 602, in all criminal cases ... [fjrom a pretrial order granting a motion for the suppression of evidence, including a confession or ad-missionf.]’’