256 Conn. 262 | Conn. | 2001
[…] General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”
General Statutes § 53a-56 (a.) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-58 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle.”
The list provided the following:
“POSSIBLE VERDICTS
“1. If you find that the State has proven the elements of the crime of murder as charged in the information beyond a reasonable doubt, you need consider no further and your verdict would be: GUILTY OF THE CRIME OF MURDER AS CHARGED.