444 P.2d 150 | Wash. | 1968
[…] The state is not entitled to show why a defendant chooses not to take the stand and the defendant is not entitled to do what the state may not do. The trial court properly instructed the jury that it was not to draw any inferences of guilt or innocence from the defendant's failure to take the stand. The defendant's right to a fair trial was thereby protected, and it was not error to refuse the proffered evidence and instruction.
The defendant contends that the prosecuting witness should not have been allowed to testify, relying on State v. Allen, 70 Wash. 2d 690, 424 P.2d 1021 (1967), and RCW 5.60.050, which provides in pertinent part:
Who are incompetent. The following persons shall not be competent to testify:
....
(2) Children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.
*266 [5] In State v. Allen, supra, we decided that youth alone does not render a witness incompetent under the statute, and we set forth the test to be applied to determine if a witness under 10 years of age was competent.