State v. Tasco
[…] Q. Could you tell what kind of gun that was?
A. Not exactly. I am not that familiar with guns.
Q. Do you even know whether it was a real gun or not?
*272 A. Possibly could have been.
Q. Could have been a real gun?
A. Yes.

.....

Q.... Did you believe that gun to be a toy pistol or a real pistol?

At the time, I thought it was a real pistol ...

The sole issue in this case is whether or not there was sufficient evidence of the use of a deadly weapon to submit the question of armed robbery to the jury. Under the statutory law of the State of South Carolina, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-330 (1976), armed robbery is defined as "robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor or other deadly weapon ..."

This court ruled in State v. Bailey, 273 S.C. 467, 257 S.E. (2d) 231 (1979), that an inoperable gun is a deadly weapon for the purposes of the statute defining armed robbery. The Supreme Court of North Carolina, in State v.