State v. Tarango
[…] It did not modify a substantial right of defendant vested in him at the time of the offense upon which he had a right to rely. See State v. Kavanaugh, 32 N.M. 404, 258 P. 209 (1927).

Under the current Use Note, the instruction is not mandatory if the crime involved is a specific intent crime. The crime with which defendant is charged, escape from work release, is such a crime. Defendant admits this. A specific intent crime involves some intent beyond the intent to commit the act of the crime. See generally R. Perkins & R. Boyce, Criminal Law, ch. 7, § 3 (3d ed. 1982).

Defendant was charged under Section 33-2-46, which states: "Any prisoner whose limits of confinement have been extended, or who has been granted a visitation privilege under the inmate-release program, who willfully fails to return to the designated place of confinement within the time prescribed, with the intent not to return, is guilty of an escape." (Emphasis added.) The statute thus requires not only that the defendant willfully fail to return, but that he intend not to return.