28 Conn. App. 581 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] Thus, as in Wallace, where the specific conduct alleged did not implicate the defendant’s alibi theory of defense, the particular state of mind charged in the information here did not implicate the defendant’s theory of defense that he did not commit the charged acts, regardless of the accompanying mental state. The defendant has failed to demonstrate how this amendment prejudiced his opportunity to prepare an adequate defense; see State v. Parker, supra; and, therefore, how the due process concerns of Practice Book § 624 have been implicated.
I would, therefore, affirm the defendant’s conviction of assault in the third degree and threatening.
General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission