State v. Tanzella
[…] Secore, 194 Conn. 692, 485 A.2d 1280 (1984). In Wallace, the defendant was charged with the crime of robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) (2). Just before the state completed its case-in-chief, the trial court permitted the state to amend the information by deleting subsection (a) (2) of § 53a-134 and substituting in its place subsection (a) (4).9 State v. Wallace, supra, 238. The jury subsequently found the defendant guilty of the crime charged in the amended information.

Under the subsection originally charged in Wallace, § 53a-134 (a) (2), a person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if he “is armed with a deadly weapon.” Under the amended charge, subsection (a) (4), a person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if he “displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a . . . firearm . . . .” The amended charge differed from the original charge in two factual respects.

First, the original charge differed from the amended charge regarding the item that the defendant must have had on his person to be found guilty of the offense.