State v. Tanzella
[…] We granted certification to appeal limited to the following issue: “Did the amendments of the counts against the defendant constitute different offenses under Practice Book § 624 and, if so, whether the trial court properly held that the defendant was required to make a showing that his substantive rights would be prejudiced?” State v. Tanzella, 224 Conn. 910, 617 A.2d 169 (1992).

Practice Book § 624 also requires that the state show good cause for the amendment. The defendant did not argue at trial nor claim on appeal that the amendments were not made for good cause.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime ... he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon ... or (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .”