State v. Tanzella
[…] The defendant did not argue at trial nor claim on appeal that the amendments were not made for good cause.

General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime ... he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon ... or (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-70 provides in pertinent part: “sexual assault in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or (2) by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person or a third person. . . .”

The defendant in State v. Secore, 194 Conn. 692, 485 A.2d 1280 (1984), was originally indicted under § 53a-70 (a) (1) for first degree sexual assault committed by the use of force.