State v. Tanzella
[…] At the time of the indictment, however, § 53a-70 did not contain a subsection (a) (1) and the indictment read inconsistently with the statute. We noted that the drafting error had technical significance only and did not prejudice the defendant or deprive him of notice of the charges against him. Id., 694 n.1.

The defendant was required to be indicted because he faced a potential life sentence for being a persistent felony offender. General Statutes §§ 53a-40 and 54-45 (b).

General Statutes § 53-21 provides: “injury or risk of injury to, or impairing morals of, children. Any person who wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that its life or limb is endangered, or its health is likely to be injured, or its morals likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years or both.”

We do not suggest, however, that all subsections of a single statutory section necessarily define the same crime or alternative methods of committing the same crime for purposes of Practice Book § 624, regardless of the degree of difference between the conduct proscribed by each.