State v. Tanzella
[…] General Statutes § 53a-95 provides in pertinent part: “unlawful RESTRAINT IN THE FIRST DEGREE: CLASS D FELONY, (a) A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury. . . .”

The Appellate Court’s rescript, ordering not a new trial but a judgment of acquittal, was correct under the then prevailing law. See State v. Jacobowitz, 182 Conn. 585, 594, 438 A.2d 792 (1981). Subsequently, however, we decided in State v.