State v. Tanner
[…] State v. Tanner

212 S.E.2d 695 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1975

212 S.E.2d 695 (1975)
25 N.C. App. 251

STATE of North Carolina
v.
Samuel Pete TANNER.

No. 7410SC1062.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

April 2, 1975.

*697 Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. John M. Silverstein, Raleigh, for the State.

Vaughan S. Winborne, Raleigh, for defendant-appellant.

BROCK, Chief Judge.

Case No. 74CR16956

Defendant assigns as error the failure of the trial court to instruct that § 15-21 of the Raleigh Code, proscribing the firing of a gun within the city limits, is not violated if the gun is fired in defense of person or property. G.S. § 160A-189 grants cities authority to regulate, restrict, or prohibit by ordinance "the discharge of firearms at any time or place within the city except when used in defense of person or property or pursuant to lawful directions of law-enforcement officers, and may regulate the display of firearms on the streets, sidewalks, alleys, or other public property."

Although firing in defense of person or property would not constitute a violation of the ordinance, there is no evidence that defendant fired either in self-defense or in defense of his property.