State v. Tanner
[…] State v. Tanner

251 S.E.2d 705 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1979

251 S.E.2d 705 (1979)
39 N.C. App. 668

STATE of North Carolina
v.
Samuel Pete TANNER.

No. 7810SC806.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

February 6, 1979.

Atty. Gen. Rufus L. Edmisten by Asst. Atty. Gen. Donald W. Grimes, Raleigh, for the State.

*706 Vaughan S. Winborne, Raleigh, for defendant-appellant.

ARNOLD, Judge.

We find no merit in defendant's assignments of error going to the conduct of his trial. Thus we address only his contention that the statute under which he was convicted is unconstitutional.

G.S. 14-415.1 provides in pertinent part:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of [certain felonies, including second degree murder] to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any handgun. . . within five years from the . . . termination of . . . parole.
Every person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a felony. . . .
Nothing in this subsection would prohibit the right of any person to have possession of a firearm within his own home or on his lawful place of business.

We find, first of all, that this statute is not unconstitutionally vague.