State v. Tanana Valley Sportsmen's Ass'n
[…] AS 16.05.221(b).

[5] Davis did indicate, according to a paraphrase in the minutes: "Biologically, and considering the caribou population exclusively, it would be desirable to have zero human utilization."

[6] Davis said that the previous year's data indicated 31 bulls older than yearlings per 100 cows, which was a decline from 65 bulls per 100 cows observed in 1970. He stated that there was no great need for concern as long as the ratio did not drop below 15 to 20 bulls per 100 cows.

[7] AS 44.62.250 requires that the agency include a statement of facts demonstrating the emergency and showing "that the adoption of the regulation ... is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or general welfare." The normal notice and hearing requirements are then to be followed after the filing of the emergency regulation. Failure to do so within ten days "automatically repeals the regulation."