State v. Tammetta
[…] The note continued, however, that if the class didn’t like Rodriguez they would get rid of her.

The judge ruled this testimony inadmissible for three reasons: the contents of a note cannot be used to attack the credibility of a witness where the note is not available, Rodriguez didn’t remember exactly what the note said, and the note was the best evidence of its contents. He concluded that the danger of Rodriguez’ misrepresenting what the note said would be too prejudicial and would outweigh any possible benefit to Tammetta.

La.C.E. arts. 1002 and 1003 require that the contents of a writing be proved by the original or a duplicate. However, La.C.E. art. 1004 permits a writing to be proved by *435“other evidence” if “[a]ll originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith.”

Tammetta argues that the testimony is admissible because it was not used to prove the contents of the writing but to impeach the child who allegedly wrote the note.