692 So. 2d 936 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] To then use the results of the test adversely to the defendants would be the type of deception or trick which would cross constitutional due process boundaries. We cannot say that the circuit court failed to apply the correct law when it made this due process analysis.
However, we also discern another reason to uphold the circuit court’s opinion which was not articulated. We consider this issue to be one of statutory interpretation.
Section 316.1934(2), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action_the results of any test administered in accordance with s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 and this section shall be admissible into evidence when otherwise admissible. ...
(emphasis added). Notably, this section does not refer to the admission of the results of a test administered under section 316.193(9)(b).