134 Wash. 2d 176 | Wash. | 1998
[…] Acknowledgment includes not
The State conceded at the Court of Appeals that negative impact of the crime on the victim was not so distinctive in this case that it justified an exceptional sentence. Talley, 83 Wn. App. at 760.
Plea bargains are authorized by RCW 9.94A.080(4).
RPC 3.3 states:
“(a) A lawyer shall not knowingly:
“(1) Make a false statement of material fact or law to a tribunal.”
“A prosecutor, like any other attorney, has a duty of candor toward the tribunal which precludes it from making a false statement of material fact or law to such tribunal.” Coppin, 57 Wn. App. 874 n.4.
RCW 9.94A.460 states in part:
“The prosecutor shall not agree to withhold relevant information from the court concerning the plea agreement.”