State v. Talbot
[…] The money bag and a .25 caliber automatic weapon were taken from the pockets of a jacket found in the van.

Defendant contends that the movement of Rictor from his auto to the service station did not establish sufficient asportation to sustain a separate charge of kidnapping in the second degree because it was merely incidental to the robbery which was defendant's primary intent. He argues that the movement of Rictor also did not increase appreciably the threat of injury or physical violence to Rictor than did the robbery itself.

ORS 163.225(1)(a) provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:
"(a) Takes the person from one place to another * * *."

We conclude that the trial judge did not err in denying defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal on the kidnapping charge.