State v. Takacs
[…] See RCW 9A.16.050. See also Porter v. Leeke, 457 F. Supp. 253 (D.S.C. 1978). Therefore, we perceive serious questions regarding the appropriateness of applying the ruling in Patterson to the defense of self-defense as set forth in this state's criminal code.

State v. King, 92 Wn.2d 541, 546 n.3, 599 P.2d 522 (1979).

This footnote in King foreshadowed the way the Supreme Court handled the issues in State v. Hanton, supra. Hanton held that the State bears the burden of proving the absence of self-defense in a prosecution for manslaughter in the first degree under RCW 9A.32-.060(1)(a), which provides that "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) He recklessly causes the death of another person." The court analyzed the mental element of recklessness, as defined by RCW 9A.08-.010(1)(c), and concluded that a person acting in self-defense cannot be acting recklessly because there can be no recklessness without disregard of risk of a "wrongful act," and self-defense, as defined by RCW