36 Conn. App. 625 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty of breach of the peace.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place . . . .”
We note that the defendant was handcuffed at the time the unspecified threatening remark was made.
General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) (1) provides: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior . . .
We note that subdivision (5) of General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) expressly prohibits “abusive or obscene language” in a public place. Query as to whether the legislature intended that verbal conduct be prosecuted under this subdivision rather than under subdivision (1)?