36 Conn. App. 625 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] In Lo Sacco, we reversed the defendant’s conviction because his conduct was solely verbal.
We also look to judicial construction of the parallel provisions of the statute prohibiting disorderly conduct. General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) (1).
Our case law is clear that § 53a-181 (a) (1) requires proof of physical conduct, and, therefore, there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction in this case.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty of breach of the peace.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-181 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place . . . .”
We note that the defendant was handcuffed at the time the unspecified threatening remark was made.