State v. Szepanski
[…] The trial court concluded that “the acquisition of the [BAC] results of the test by the grand jury subpoena does not violate any constitutional right of the defendant because the subpoena, being directed to the hospital rather than the defendant, did not compel the defendant to do anything.” The court also found that the defendant had failed to show that a violation of Massachusetts law existed in the acquisition of the BAC report by a grand jury subpoena or that a grand jury subpoena constitutes a search.

General Statutes § 14-227a (l) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drag in the blood of an operator of a motor vehicle involved in an accident who has suffered or allegedly suffered physical injury in such accident, which evidence is derived from a chemical analysis of a blood sample taken from such person after such accident at the scene of the accident, while en route to a hospital or at a hospital, shall be competent evidence to establish probable cause for the arrest by warrant of such person for a violation of subsection (a) of this section and shall be admissible and competent in any subsequent prosecution thereof if: (1) The blood sample was taken for the diagnosis and treatment of such injury; (2) the blood sample was taken by a person licensed to practice medicine in this state, a resident physician or intern in any hospital in this state, a phlebotomist, a qualified laboratory technician, an emergency medical technician II or a registered nurse; (3) a police officer has demonstrated to the satisfaction of a judge of the Superior Court that such officer has reason to believe that such person was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both and that the chemical analysis of such blood sample constitutes evidence of the commission of the offense of operating a motor vehicle wTiile under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both in violation of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) such judge has issued a search warrant in accordance with section 54-33a authorizing the seizure of the chemical analysis of such blood sample.”

Section 14-227a © (4) requires that a judge “has issued a search warrant in accordance with section 54-33a authorizing the seizure” of the BAC. Evidence obtained from an out-of-state hospital can never satisfy this requirement because a warrant issued pursuant to General Statutes § 54-33a cannot authorize the seizure of BAC evidence from an out-of-state hospital and, a search warrant authorized pursuant to Massachusetts law