State v. Szepanski
[…] Our legislature never intended such a result.

We conclude that § 14-227a (T) is permissive, not restrictive, in nature; BAC evidence is always admissible if obtained in conformity with its requirements, rather than inadmissible unless obtained in a manner satisfying all of its requirements. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion to suppress.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion to suppress evidence based on an unreasonable search or seizure, motion to suppress statements and evidence based on the involuntariness of a statement or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.”

The defendant was arrested pursuant to an arrest warrant. The affidavit for the issuance of the warrant supplied the facts on which the trial court based its decision. No testimony or evidence was offered.