State v. Swisher
[…] We find his arguments to be unpersuasive and affirm.

In early February 1998, Swisher was incarcerated in the Washington County, Idaho, jail, awaiting extradition to California upon a warrant issued by that state. Swisher had been charged in California with two felonies as well as a violation of terms of the probation he was serving on a previous felony conviction. On February 7, 1993, Swisher escaped from the Washington County jail, but he was subsequently apprehended and reincarcerated.

Swisher was then charged with felony escape, a violation of I.C. § 18-2505. That statute provides in relevant part:

Every prisoner charged with, convicted of, or on probation for a felony who is confined in any jail or prison including the state penitentiary, ... who escapes or attempts to escape from ... such jail or prison, ... shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof any such second term of imprisonment shall commence at the time he would otherwise have been discharged.1

Swisher filed a motion to dismiss the information on the ground that he had not violated I.C. § 18-2505. He contended that Section 18-2505 applies only to persons who have been incarcerated pursuant to Idaho felony charges or convictions. He argued that since he had been charged only with felonies in California and not with any felony in the State of Idaho at the time of his escape, he could not be prosecuted for the escape. The district court denied the motion to dismiss. Swisher then entered a conditional plea of guilty to the charge, reserving his right to appeal the denial of his motion.

Swisher’s argument presents an issue of statutory interpretation, a matter which we freely review. State v. Nelson, 119 Idaho 444, 446, 807 P.2d 1282, 1284 (Ct.App.1991). Our task in interpreting a criminal statute is to ascertain and give effect to the underlying legislative intent. Nelson, 119 Idaho at 446, 807 P.2d at 1284; State v. Nab, 112 Idaho 1139, 1141, 739 P.2d 438, 440 (Ct.App.1987). Where a statute is clear on its face, rules of construction are inapplicable in determining its intent. Id. The issue presented here is whether, when the legislature used the language, “charged with, convicted of or on probation for a felony,” it intended to include felonies charged in other jurisdictions for which the defendant is being detained in Idaho.