State v. Swisher
[…] Nelson, 119 Idaho at 446, 807 P.2d at 1284; State v. Nab, 112 Idaho 1139, 1141, 739 P.2d 438, 440 (Ct.App.1987). Where a statute is clear on its face, rules of construction are inapplicable in determining its intent. Id. The issue presented here is whether, when the legislature used the language, “charged with, convicted of or on probation for a felony,” it intended to include felonies charged in other jurisdictions for which the defendant is being detained in Idaho.

Swisher asserts that the meaning of “felony” in I.C. § 18-2505 is determined by the definition of “felony” in I.C. § 18-111, which states: “A felony is a crime which is punishable with death or with imprisonment in the state prison.” This definition, he avers, establishes that only those charged with or convicted for felonies punishable by death or imprisonment in Idaho come within the purview of I.C. § 18-2505. We cannot accept Swisher’s argument.