State v. Swisher
[…] Id. 149 Ill.Dec. at 913, 562 N.E.2d at 377.

We agree with the Davis and Palmer courts. Accordingly, we hold that I.C. § 18-2505 applies not only to persons incarcerated on Idaho charges but also to those who may be incarcerated in Idaho pursuant to felony charges or convictions issued in another jurisdiction. The order of the district court denying Swisher’s motion to dismiss is affirmed.

WALTERS, C.J., and PERRY, J., concur.

. A companion statute, I.C. § 18-2506, makes punishable as a misdemeanor an escape by one who is confined on charges of, or conviction for, a misdemeanor.

. Section 18-202 provides:

The following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state:
1. All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state.
2. All who commit larceny or robbery out of this state, and bring to, or are found with the property stolen, in this state.
3. All who, being out of this state, cause or aid, advise or encourage, another person to commit a crime within this state and are after-wards found therein.