State v. Swift
[…] Further, our supreme court has recently reaffirmed its past decisions to interpret art. I, § 11, of the Wisconsin Constitution in conformity with the United States Supreme Court's interpretation of the fourth amendment. State v. Guy, 172 Wis. 2d 86, 492 N.W.2d 311 (1992). Therefore, we conclude that Swift's constitutional privacy interest argument must fail.

Swift next challenges the trial court's conclusion that the subpoenas were supported by probable cause. Section 968.135, Stats., which governs subpoenas for documents, provides, in part, that "upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents." Section 968.12(2), Stats., provides that probable cause may be shown by a sworn complaint or affidavit.