138 Wash. 2d 466 | Wash. | 1999
[…] The Court of Appeals (Chief Judge Elaine Houghton writing) in a partially published opinion affirmed Petitioner Sweet’s conviction in its entirety.
We granted review in both cases on February 2, 1999 and consolidated them because of the common issue of whether the convictions for first-degree assault should be merged with the convictions for first-degree burglary.
DISCUSSION
The first-degree assault statute, RCW 9A.36.011(l)(c), reads:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
(c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
The first-degree burglary statute, RCW 9A.52.020(l)(b), reads:
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime . . . (b) assaults