138 Wash. 2d 466 | Wash. | 1999
[…] (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
(c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
The first-degree burglary statute, RCW 9A.52.020(l)(b), reads:
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime . . . (b) assaults any person.
The burglary “anti-merger” statute, RCW 9A.52.050, reads:
Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.
In State v. Johnson