State v. Sweet
[…] "(4) of his right, if unable to pay the costs thereof, to have counsel appointed and portions of the trial record necessary for review of assigned errors transcribed at public expense for an appeal. These proceedings shall be made a part of the record." CrR 7.1(b).

[2] CrR 4.2(d), (e), and (g) provide comprehensive protective requirements which insure that the defendant's rights have been fully protected. It is not therefore unreasonable to impose the burden on the defendant in cases where withdrawal of a guilty plea is sought.

[3] RCW 36.63.255 provides, as follows:

"Any person imprisoned in a county jail pending the appeal of his conviction of a felony and who has not obtained bail bond pending his appeal shall be transferred after thirty days but within forty days from the date judgment was entered against him to a state institution for felons designated by the director of the department of institutions: Provided, That when good cause is shown, a superior court judge may order the prisoner detained in the county jail beyond said forty days for an additional period not to exceed ten days."

[4] See Washington Proposed Rules of Criminal Procedure, Comment to rule 7.1 at 118 (1971).

[5] Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(a)(2):

"Notification of Right to Appeal.