State v. Sweeney
[…] Id.

We hold that the defendant has not met this burden. The defendant argues that the proposed physical examination and report were necessary to show that he was physically incapable of committing the alleged assaults. To the contrary, erection and ejaculation are not elements of or defenses to the crimes of aggravated felonious and felonious sexual assault. See RSA 632-A:2, III, :3, II. Both crimes require only that the defendant “engage in sexual penetration.” RSA 632-A:2, III, :3, II. The act of “sexual penetration” includes “fellatio.” RSA 632-A:l, V(c) (Supp. 2004). As previously discussed, fellatio involves the oral stimulation of a penis; it does not require that the penis be erect. See Melcher, 140 N.H. at 826. Moreover, “[e]mission is not required as an element of any form of sexual penetration.” RSA 632-A.1, V(h) (Supp. 2004).

That the physician’s examination and report would be relevant to impeach the victim’s credibility is insufficient to establish that they were “necessary.” Witness credibility is a collateral, not a direct matter. See State v.