30 Conn. App. 550 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”
General Statutes § 21a-277 (b) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who . . . distributes, sells . . . [or] dispenses . . . any controlled substance . . . except as authorized in this chapter, may, for the first offense, be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than seven years or be both fined and imprisoned; and, for each subsequent offense, may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”
This task force is comprised of members of municipal enforcement agencies of Avon, Simsbury, Bloomfield and Windsor.
The defendant failed to brief the state constitutional issue separately.