30 Conn. App. 550 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] She admitted purchasing large quantities of plastic bags from her employer — bags that were used as part of the operation. She also admitted that she knew that the money that Walker gave her was proceeds from the distribution operation. All of this evidence supports a finding that the defendant and Walker agreed to operate a drug distribution enterprise, and that she intended to distribute the drugs to other people.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-279 (c) provides in pertinent part: “Any person who possesses ... or has under his control less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense, may be fined not more than three thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”