State v. Sweat
[…] For the forgoing reasons, the conviction is affirmed and the sentence is amended, and as amended, affirmed.

CONVICTION AFFIRMED AND SENTENCE AMENDED; AS AMENDED, AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] This was an agreed-upon sentence between the state and the defendant. However, as explained below, La. R.S. 14:62 and La. R.S. 15:529.1 A(1)(b)(i) & G do not provide for a prohibition against parole.

[2] Although the sentence is amended to remove the prohibition from parole since it is not mentioned in the statute of conviction, we note that under La. R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1), a "person convicted of a third or subsequent felony offense shall not be eligible for parole."