State v. Swanson
[…] He asserts that, because no sale was ever consummated, the state is entitled at most to a conviction for the lesser included crime of attempted theft. He further argues that the allegation of inaccurate facts in the indictment failed to give him adequate notice of the crime with which he was charged, thus prejudicing his ability to evaluate and meet the charges against him.

The trial court, having noted the state’s sloppy pleading, nevertheless denied defendant’s motion. It relied on State *546v. Jim/White, 13 Or App 201, 508 P2d 462, rev den (1973),1 and ORS 164.025(3), which provides:

“Proof that the defendant engaged in conduct constituting theft as defined in ORS 164.015 is sufficient to support any indictment, information or complaint for theft other than one charging theft by extortion. An accusation of theft by extortion must be supported by proof establishing theft by extortion.”

The indictment was sufficient to allow proof of theft.

Former ORS 164.055 provided, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and: