State v. Swanson
[…] The trial court, having noted the state’s sloppy pleading, nevertheless denied defendant’s motion. It relied on State *546v. Jim/White, 13 Or App 201, 508 P2d 462, rev den (1973),1 and ORS 164.025(3), which provides:

“Proof that the defendant engaged in conduct constituting theft as defined in ORS 164.015 is sufficient to support any indictment, information or complaint for theft other than one charging theft by extortion. An accusation of theft by extortion must be supported by proof establishing theft by extortion.”

The indictment was sufficient to allow proof of theft.

Former ORS 164.055 provided, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and:
“(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $200 or more; or * * * *
“(c) The theft is theft by receiving committed by buying, selling, or lending on the security of the property[.]”

The state pled the (1)(c) alternative for which no particular value is prescribed. Gill v. Cupp, 78 Or App 505, 717 P2d 211 (1986). It should have rather pled the (1)(a) alternative, because the value of the violin was over $200, even though the sale was not consummated.