State v. Swanson
[…] It follows then, that the subsequent arrest of Swanson for possession of a controlled substance was invalid because the controlled substance was the fruit of an illegal search. As Swanson was not "in custody" at the time he eluded police, he cannot be considered as to have escaped from custody under sec. 946.42(3)(a), Stats. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals.

By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 946.42(3), Stats., provides, in part:

A person in custody who intentionally escapes from custody under any of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class D felony:

(a) Pursuant to a legal arrest for, lawfully charged with or convicted of or sentenced for a crime.

[2] Section 161.41(3), Stats., provides, in part: