813 P.2d 614 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] On March 28, 1989, the court conducted a hearing to determine the competency of Miriam and two other young girls to testify. After Miriam took the stand, the State withdrew her as a witness because it was clear she was not competent.
During the March 28 hearing, the State did not argue that Miriam's hearsay statements to Detective Krause were corroborated, so as to be admissible pursuant to former RCW 9A.44.120. That statute provides:
A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances *190 of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.
On May 4, 1989, the Supreme Court filed an opinion in State v. Jones, 112 Wash. 2d 488, 772 P.2d 496 (1989), which dealt with the issue of corroboration under the foregoing statute. On May 16, the State moved to reopen the hearing, based on what it termed "new law" in Jones.
Mr.