813 P.2d 614 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Most of the statements were made to Detective Krause alone. Mr. Swanson also asserts the evidence which the court cited as corroborative consisted mainly of the parents' testimony that Miriam's *192 behavior changed around the time the Swansons baby-sather. He argues there was no competent testimony from a mental health expert that the changes were typical of a child who has been abused.
A
RELIABILITY
[1, 2] Before a child's hearsay statements are admissible under the child victim hearsay statute, RCW 9A.44.120, the court must find "that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability". The Supreme Court has set forth nine factors to be applied in determining whether a child's out-of-court statements are reliable. State v. Ryan, 103 Wash. 2d 165, 175-76, 691 P.2d 197 (1984). The first five came from State v.