245 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1998
[…] She also testified that her mail delivery was unreliable because her mailbox was one of fifteen mailboxes grouped together and that “you sometimes don’t get certain things that should be coming in and many, many times, at least a couple of times a week, I’m getting things that belong to somebody else.”
Following the close of testimony, the defendant requested that the trial court instruct the jury that knowledge of the suspension of her license is an essential element of § 14-215 (a).
“The third element is that the operation occurred while her license was under suspension by the commissioner of motor vehicles. The third element of operating while under suspension requires proof of compliance with [§ 14-111 (a)].
“[Section 14-111 (a)] does not require personal service of a notice of suspension but provides that if . . . a notice is forwarded by bulk certified mail to the address of the person registered as owner or operator of any motor vehicle as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to such person ....
“The statute does not require that a defendant actually receive notice or that the [department] receive a return receipt. Constructive notice by the [department] is all that is required.