245 Conn. 442 | Conn. | 1998
[…] In State v. Denby, 235 Conn. 477, 482, 668 A.2d 682 (1995), we concluded that specific intent to sell narcotics at a location within 1000 feet of a school is an essential element of the crime of possession of narcotics with intent to sell within 1000 feet of a school in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 21a-278a (b),
We conclude that the language of the statute, the legislative history and the legislative purpose evince a
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, KATZ and MCDONALD, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 14-215 provides: “Operation while registration or license is refused, suspended or revoked, (a) No person to whom an operator’s license has been refused, or whose operator’s license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been suspended or revoked, shall operate any motor vehicle during the period of such refusal, suspension or revocation. No
“(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not less than one hundred fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than ninety days or be both fined and imprisoned for the first offense, and for any subsequent offense shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than six hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or be both fined and imprisoned.
“(c) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period his operator’s license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or pursuant to section 14-227b, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one year, thirty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.”
Bellarocco testified at trial that the defendant did not produce her operator’s license when she had been stopped. In contrast, the defendant testified that she did in fact possess her license at that time and that she produced it for Bellarocco.