State v. Swagerty
[…] If you find from the evidence that at the time the alleged crime was committed, the defendant had substantially reduced mental capacity, whether caused by mental illness, mental defect, intoxication, or any other cause, you must consider what effect, if any, this diminished capacity had on the defendant's ability to form the requisite intent.

Thus, if you find that the defendant's mental capacity was diminished to the extent that you have a reasonable doubt whether he acted with the requisite intent you cannot find him guilty of Statutory Rape in the First Degree.

[2] RCW 9A.16.090 provides,

"No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state."

[3] Certain exceptions are not pertinent here. They include intoxication that triggers an underlying psychotic disorder, State v. Wicks, 98 Wash. 2d 620, 622, 657 P.2d 781 (1983), or a psychomotor seizure, State v. Welsh, 8 Wash.