State v. Sutton
[…] Metro Greyhound Mgmt. Corp. v. Wis. Racing Bd., 157 Wis. 2d 678, 698, 460 N.W2d 802 (Wis. App. 1990).

Village of Thiensville v. Olsen, 223 Wis. 2d 256, 262, 588 N.W2d 394 (Ct. App. 1998).

Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1). "[Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09] is intended to facilitate the disposition of litigation on the merits and to subordinate the importance of pleadings. It provides maximum opportunity for each claim to be decided on its merits rather than on procedural technicalities." 3 Jay E. Grenig, Wisconsin Practice Series: Civil Procedure § 209.1 (4th ed. 2010).

See also Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) (providing that with some exceptions, "rules of. . . practice in civil actions shall be appli*37cable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction").

See Wis. Stat. § 802.01.

State v. Rohl, 104 Wis. 2d 77, 93, 310 N.W2d 631 (1981) ("It is within the discretion of the trial court whether to allow an amendment to the pleadings. Stanhope v. Brown County, 90 Wis. 2d 823, 834, 280 N.W.2d 711, 715 (1979).