State v. Sutton
[…] ¶ 6. Third: Postconviction counsel filed a defective postconviction motion and thus failed to preserve the defendant's challenge to the validity of his waiver of his right to a jury trial. Postconviction counsel knew that the defendant claimed unawareness of his right to *31a unanimous verdict at the time of the jury waiver, but she neglected to allege that unawareness in the motion.

¶ 7. We conclude that the court of appeals erred as a matter of law in ruling that the defendant had an avenue of relief through Wis. Stat. § 974.06. The defendant could not pursue a § 974.06 motion, which is available only to "a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court or a person convicted and placed with a volunteers in probation program under s. 973.11."4 The defendant fit neither of these categories.

¶ 8. The court of appeals' error of law deprived the defendant of any opportunity for review of an on-its-face deficient jury trial waiver colloquy or the clear error by postconviction counsel in filing a defective postconviction motion.