State v. Sutton
[…] ¶ 19. Reconsideration serves an important function pending appeal in obviating the need for an appeal and honing the issues and analysis.10 "The law gives a judge the right to change his or her mind, so long as it is done in a timely fashion and the parties are given a fair chance to be heard. ... A judge should not have to live with the consequences of a decision that he or she, upon reflection, believes to be wrong."11

¶ 20. On reconsideration, the court may have relied on Wis. Stat. § 802.09 by analogy to allow liberal amendment of the motion. Section 802.09 provides that leave to amend pleadings "shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires."12 Although *37a motion is not a pleading,13 the § 802.09 directive to freely give leave to amend pleadings has been applied to § 974.06 motions.14