State v. Sutton
[…] State v. Anderson, 2002 WI 7, ¶ 24, 249 Wis. 2d 586, 638 N.W2d 301 (citing 1 Wisconsin Judicial Benchbook CR22-3 through CR22-6 (2d ed. 2001)).

See State v. Evans, 2004 WI 84, ¶¶ 27, 28, 36-38, 273 Wis. 2d 192, 682 N.W2d 784 (overruled on other grounds by *35State ex rel. Coleman v. McCaughtry, 2006 WI 49, ¶ 29, 290 Wis. 2d 352, 714 N.W2d 900); State v. Harris, 149 Wis. 2d 943, 945-47, 440 N.W2d 364 (1989); Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1981, Wis. Stat. § 809.82 ("Sub. (2) is amended to permit the court of appeals to extend the time for filing a notice of appeal or cross-appeal in appeals under Rule[ ] 809.30 ... ."); Michael S. Heffernan, Appellate Practice and Procedure in Wisconsin § 18.7, at 9; § 19.29, at 39 (2011) ("The court of appeals has a generally lenient policy about granting extensions that will enable a criminal defendant to prosecute an appeal.").